Fillable
Menu

Tokenized MSTR: how closely the tokens track Strategy’s shares

MSTR (Strategy) trades on crypto exchanges as tokens from 6 issuers, around the clock and at weekends. Every 15 minutes we read 17 of these markets on 12 exchanges and set each one against the real share at the same minute, converted to real shares. This sheet is for anyone who holds, lends against or prices these tokens: how closely they track, how many dollars sit on their books and what selling them costs.

Fri 2 Oct to Tue 13 Oct 2026 · updated every morning · measurement, not advice

84.2%of 3,512 token prices were within 0.15% of the real share in US hours
≥ $926kon the bid within 0.5% of the price in US hours, all exchanges together (typical check)
0.13%to sell $100,000 on Binance, the best exchange for it, its fee included (US hours, typical)
1.20%how far the tokens were from Monday’s open on Sunday evening (Sat 10 – Sun 11 Oct); Friday’s last price was 0.26% away

How closely the tokens track the real share

Every token on every exchange against the real share at the same minute, in the sessions when the real share trades.

SessionPricesWithin 0.15%Typical distanceabove or belowMost prices between10th to 90th percentile
US hours9:30 am to 4 pm New York3,51284.2%6.5 bps−8.7 to +16 bps
Before the open4 am to 9:30 am New York2,94386.6%7.0 bps−9.3 to +15 bps
After the close4 pm to 8 pm New York2,16487.9%6.2 bps−9.2 to +15 bps
Overnight8 pm to 4 am New York3,83684.6%7.0 bps−7.3 to +17 bps

Typical distance: half of all prices were closer to the real share than this, above or below it. Plus means above the real share, minus below. 1 bp (basis point) = 0.01%.

How many dollars sit on the bid

All exchanges together: the bid side of every book within 0.25%, 0.5% and 1% of its own price, added up at each check. That is roughly what could be sold at once without moving the price further than that.

SessionWithin 0.25%typical checkWithin 0.5%typical checkWithin 1%typical checkWithin 0.5%thin momentsChecks
US hours9:30 am to 4 pm New York≥ $426k≥ $926k≥ $1.6M≥ $735k214
Before the open4 am to 9:30 am New York≥ $414k≥ $895k≥ $1.5M≥ $699k179
After the close4 pm to 8 pm New York≥ $392k≥ $886k≥ $1.5M≥ $640k134
Overnight8 pm to 4 am New York≥ $393k≥ $840k≥ $1.5M≥ $656k260
WeekendFriday 8 pm to Sunday 8 pm New York≥ $297k≥ $587k≥ $841k≥ $517k384

Typical check: the middle one. Thin moments: 9 in 10 checks had more than this. ≥ means at least: we read each side of a book until it holds $150,000, so deeper books count at that.

Exchange by exchange: what selling costs

US hours, typical check. Selling is set against the real share at the same minute, with the exchange’s standard fee taken off. Where an exchange lists several MSTR tokens, each check uses the better book.

ExchangeSpreadtightest tokenBid within 0.5%its tokens togetherFeeSell $10,000fee includedSell $100,000fee includedCould sell $100,000
BinanceMSTRB1 bp≥ $156k10 bps−0.07%−0.13%100% of checks
OKXXMSTR/USDC, XMSTR2 bps$200k10 bps−0.08%−0.21%100% of checks
LBankMSTRB, MSTRON, MSTRX9 bps≥ $351k20 bps−0.23%−0.39%100% of checks
MEXCMSTRON3 bps$61k8 bps−0.14%−0.43%100% of checks
BitgetRMSTR7 bps$30k5 bpsa discount−0.18%−0.65%100% of checks
GateMSTRON, MSTRX4 bps$62k10 bps−0.15%−0.71%92% of checks
WEEXMSTRON50 bps$12k10 bps−0.43%−0.83%72% of checks
ToobitMSTRON24 bps$19k0 bpsa discount−0.40%−0.85%81% of checks
KuCoinMSTRX6 bps$20k20 bps−0.31%−1.70%29% of checks
BingXMSTRON, MSTRX7 bps$19k10 bps−0.32%−3.54%69% of checks
BitrueMSTRON43 bps$94810 bps–could not0% of checks
PhemexMSTRON66 bps$3210 bps–could not0% of checks

Minus means you get less than the real share is worth. Fees are each exchange’s taker fee for a new account, as on the prices page; a running discount is marked, and the result changes when it ends.

Issuer by issuer

US hours. The same stock from different issuers, all converted to real shares. Each issuer’s figure covers every exchange that lists its token, so a token listed on thin exchanges looks worse, whoever issued it.

IssuerExchangesPricesWithin 0.15%Typical distance
Ondo81,63879.2%6.6 bps
xStocks483184.4%7.1 bps
OKX142092.9%5.2 bps
bStocks120891.8%5.8 bps
B-token120890.4%6.2 bps
Bitget R120791.3%7.7 bps

At weekends

Sat 10 – Sun 11 Oct: on Sunday evening, just before US trading restarted, the tokens were +1.47% from Friday’s last price (8 pm New York); on Monday the stock opened +0.27% from it. So the tokens missed the open by 1.20%, and Friday’s last price missed it by 0.26%. Closest exchange: WEEX (0.15% off); furthest: KuCoin (1.28% off).

Through the weekend, token prices were typically +1.05% from Friday’s 4 pm close; most were between +0.44% and +2.47% (6,515 prices). The real share does not trade then, so this shows how far the tokens moved, not a tracking error.

One weekend is a small sample. Every weekend, every stock and the Bitcoin proof: Weekend Watch.

Day by day

US hours, newest first.

DayPricesWithin 0.15%Typical distanceBid within 0.5%all exchanges, typical check
Tue 13 Oct 202644267.9%11 bps≥ $815k
Mon 12 Oct 202641880.6%9.7 bps≥ $850k
Fri 9 Oct 202644475.9%8.0 bps≥ $903k
Thu 8 Oct 202644285.1%7.4 bps≥ $950k
Wed 7 Oct 202644192.5%5.5 bps≥ $1.0M
Tue 6 Oct 202644192.5%4.2 bps≥ $928k
Mon 5 Oct 202644294.8%4.3 bps≥ $966k
Fri 2 Oct 202644284.2%6.4 bps≥ $955k

The tokens behind this sheet

We read 17 tokens on 12 exchanges, from B-token, Bitget R, OKX, Ondo, bStocks, xStocks. 17 are in our figures.

Tokens quoted per token are converted to real shares with the issuer’s published ratio, read every hour. Every day we check that each token’s unit fits its prices; a token that fails is left out of every figure on this page.

The data behind this sheet

Every check behind these figures: every exchange and token, every 15 minutes since Fri 2 Oct 2026, in daily files and through an API, fingerprinted in Bitcoin every night.

Get the data

Questions or a correction? Write to data@fillable.ai.