Fillable
Menu

Tokenized SPY: how closely the tokens track the S&P 500 ETF

SPY (S&P 500 ETF) trades on crypto exchanges as tokens from 5 issuers, around the clock and at weekends. Every 15 minutes we read 16 of these markets on 9 exchanges and set each one against the real share at the same minute, converted to real shares. This sheet is for anyone who holds, lends against or prices these tokens: how closely they track, how many dollars sit on their books and what selling them costs.

Fri 2 Oct to Tue 13 Oct 2026 · updated every morning · measurement, not advice

90.9%of 3,247 token prices were within 0.15% of the real share in US hours
≥ $1.1Mon the bid within 0.5% of the price in US hours, all exchanges together (typical check)
0.04%to sell $100,000 on Bitget, the best exchange for it, its discounted fee included (US hours, typical)
0.25%how far the tokens were from Monday’s open on Sunday evening (Sat 10 – Sun 11 Oct); Friday’s last price was 0.07% away

How closely the tokens track the real share

Every token on every exchange against the real share at the same minute, in the sessions when the real share trades.

SessionPricesWithin 0.15%Typical distanceabove or belowMost prices between10th to 90th percentile
US hours9:30 am to 4 pm New York3,24790.9%4.6 bps−2.8 to +13 bps
Before the open4 am to 9:30 am New York2,70592.2%5.0 bps−3.2 to +13 bps
After the close4 pm to 8 pm New York2,00591.8%5.2 bps−1.8 to +12 bps
Overnight8 pm to 4 am New York3,49892.8%3.8 bps−2.6 to +13 bps

Typical distance: half of all prices were closer to the real share than this, above or below it. Plus means above the real share, minus below. 1 bp (basis point) = 0.01%.

How many dollars sit on the bid

All exchanges together: the bid side of every book within 0.25%, 0.5% and 1% of its own price, added up at each check. That is roughly what could be sold at once without moving the price further than that.

SessionWithin 0.25%typical checkWithin 0.5%typical checkWithin 1%typical checkWithin 0.5%thin momentsChecks
US hours9:30 am to 4 pm New York≥ $661k≥ $1.1M≥ $1.5M≥ $806k214
Before the open4 am to 9:30 am New York≥ $665k≥ $985k≥ $1.3M≥ $816k179
After the close4 pm to 8 pm New York≥ $582k≥ $926k≥ $1.4M≥ $654k135
Overnight8 pm to 4 am New York≥ $588k≥ $887k≥ $1.2M≥ $728k260
WeekendFriday 8 pm to Sunday 8 pm New York≥ $382k≥ $564k≥ $748k≥ $489k384

Typical check: the middle one. Thin moments: 9 in 10 checks had more than this. ≥ means at least: we read each side of a book until it holds $150,000, so deeper books count at that.

Exchange by exchange: what selling costs

US hours, typical check. Selling is set against the real share at the same minute, with the exchange’s standard fee taken off. Where an exchange lists several SPY tokens, each check uses the better book.

ExchangeSpreadtightest tokenBid within 0.5%its tokens togetherFeeSell $10,000fee includedSell $100,000fee includedCould sell $100,000
BitgetRSPY6 bps≥ $160k5 bpsa discount−0.02%−0.04%100% of checks
BinanceSPYB0 bps≥ $155k10 bps−0.09%−0.11%100% of checks
OKXXSPY/USDC, XSPY1 bp≥ $252k10 bps−0.10%−0.26%99% of checks
MEXCSPYON, SPYX0 bps$118k8 bps−0.09%−0.27%100% of checks
LBankSPYB, SPYON, SPYX20 bps≥ $261k20 bps−0.26%−0.31%100% of checks
GateSPYON, SPYX4 bps$154k10 bps−0.15%−0.38%99% of checks
BingXSPYON, SPYX6 bps$29k10 bps−0.21%−0.82%62% of checks
WEEXSPYON20 bps$13k10 bps−0.23%−4.63%100% of checks
BitrueSPYON, SPYX41 bps$1k10 bps–could not0% of checks
PhemexSPYON89 bps$1710 bps–could not0% of checks

Minus means you get less than the real share is worth. Fees are each exchange’s taker fee for a new account, as on the prices page; a running discount is marked, and the result changes when it ends.

Issuer by issuer

US hours. The same stock from different issuers, all converted to real shares. Each issuer’s figure covers every exchange that lists its token, so a token listed on thin exchanges looks worse, whoever issued it.

IssuerExchangesPricesWithin 0.15%Typical distance
Ondo71,42983.5%5.8 bps
xStocks51,01399.4%4.2 bps
OKX141699.8%2.5 bps
Bitget R120799.5%6.2 bps
bStocks1130100%2.5 bps
B-token1520.0%28 bps

At weekends

Sat 10 – Sun 11 Oct: on Sunday evening, just before US trading restarted, the tokens were +0.32% from Friday’s last price (8 pm New York); on Monday the stock opened +0.07% from it. So the tokens missed the open by 0.25%, and Friday’s last price missed it by 0.07%. Closest exchange: Bitget (0.04% off); furthest: Bitrue (0.40% off).

Through the weekend, token prices were typically +0.12% from Friday’s 4 pm close; most were between −0.01% and +0.22% (5,942 prices). The real share does not trade then, so this shows how far the tokens moved, not a tracking error.

One weekend is a small sample. Every weekend, every stock and the Bitcoin proof: Weekend Watch.

Day by day

US hours, newest first.

DayPricesWithin 0.15%Typical distanceBid within 0.5%all exchanges, typical check
Tue 13 Oct 202641669.5%11 bps≥ $845k
Mon 12 Oct 202636670.5%12 bps≥ $930k
Fri 9 Oct 202639096.2%5.6 bps≥ $880k
Thu 8 Oct 202641499.0%6.1 bps≥ $1.1M
Wed 7 Oct 202641599.5%3.4 bps≥ $1.1M
Tue 6 Oct 202641697.8%1.9 bps≥ $1.1M
Mon 5 Oct 202641494.2%2.0 bps≥ $1.2M
Fri 2 Oct 202641698.3%2.4 bps≥ $1.2M

The tokens behind this sheet

We read 17 tokens on 10 exchanges, from B-token, Bitget R, OKX, Ondo, bStocks, xStocks. 16 are in our figures; 1 is left out by our daily unit check.

Tokens quoted per token are converted to real shares with the issuer’s published ratio, read every hour. Every day we check that each token’s unit fits its prices; a token that fails is left out of every figure on this page.

The data behind this sheet

Every check behind these figures: every exchange and token, every 15 minutes since Fri 2 Oct 2026, in daily files and through an API, fingerprinted in Bitcoin every night.

Get the data

Questions or a correction? Write to data@fillable.ai.