DeFi Development (DFDVx) on Solana: what a trade costs against the real share
Every 15 minutes we work out what a trade in DFDVx gets at the best pool on Solana, fees and price impact included, and compare it with the real share on IEX. In US market hours, a $1,000 buy paid a median 203 bp more than the real share, and a $1,000 sale got 206 bp less.
US market hours, 12–16 October 2026 (5 trading days) · 60 readings · 2 pools read · updated 17 October 2026
By trade size
The best pool for each direction. In basis points against the real share: 1 bp = 0.01%.
Bigger trades cost more
What a buy paid above the real share and a sale got below it, by trade size (median, basis points).
buy +203 bp · sale −206 bp
both within 0.5%: 0% of readings+606over 10%$10,000
buy +606 bp · sale over 10%
both within 0.5%: 0% of readingsover 10%over 10%$100,000
buy over 10% · sale over 10%
both within 0.5%: 0% of readings
| Trade | Buymedian, bp | Salemedian, bp | Middle | Both within 0.15% | Both within 0.5% | Possible within 10%of readings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000 | +203 | −206 | −13.5 | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| $10,000 | +606 | over 10% | – | 0% | 0% | 3% |
| $100,000 | over 10% | over 10% | – | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Day by day
$1,000 at the best pool: the median buy and sale against the real share.
buy +221 bp · sale −125 bp
both within 0.5%: 0% · 11 readingsTue 13 Oct
buy +80.1 bp · sale −183 bp
both within 0.5%: 0% · 8 readingsWed 14 Oct
buy +185 bp · sale −368 bp
both within 0.5%: 0% · 12 readingsThu 15 Oct
buy +143 bp · sale −247 bp
both within 0.5%: 0% · 14 readings+277−357Fri 16 Oct
buy +277 bp · sale −357 bp
both within 0.5%: 0% · 15 readings
Median of all readings that day, in basis points against the real share. The latest day carries its numbers; point at a day for the rest.
| Day | Readings | Buymedian, bp | Salemedian, bp | Both within 0.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 12 Oct | 11 | +221 | −125 | 0% |
| Tue 13 Oct | 8 | +80.1 | −183 | 0% |
| Wed 14 Oct | 12 | +185 | −368 | 0% |
| Thu 15 Oct | 14 | +143 | −247 | 0% |
| Fri 16 Oct | 15 | +277 | −357 | 0% |
Where it trades
We read 2 pools for DFDVx on Solana: 1 Meteora (SOL), 1 Orca (SOL). Every reading takes the best of them for each direction.
Other stocks
How it is measured
- The trade. Every 15 minutes our recorder works out, from each pool’s own state on Solana, how many tokens $1,000, $10,000 and $100,000 buy, fees and price impact included, and what selling them straight back would pay. For each direction we take the best pool.
- The real share. The volume-weighted price of the share’s trades on IEX in the 30 seconds before our reading. US market hours only (9:30–16:00 New York).
- Dividends. When a stock pays a dividend, the token’s issuer passes it on through a multiplier kept on the token itself. We read each token’s multiplier from Solana and allow for it, so a dividend does not show up as a cost.
- Not counted. Solana network fees; the swap between USDC and SOL that a pool paired with SOL needs; and splitting one trade across several pools, which can do a little better than the best single pool.
- “Over 10%” means the trade cost more than 10% in at least half of our readings.
Real-share data: Data provided for free by IEX. By accessing or using IEX Historical Data, you agree to the IEX Historical Data Terms of Use. Token trades and dividend multipliers: our own readings of Solana.